Liss Cricket Club

Scorecard

Petersfield II v Liss Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 14 May 2011 at 2pm
Liss Cricket Club Won by 49 runs

Match report Petersfield won the toss and put Liss into bat. The visitors were looking to make a strong start but with the some accurate bowling and a very low pitch Liss lost a couple of early wickets with only 13 on the board. There was then a small resurgence by the batsman with Kemp picking up a series of boundaries before he fell for 26. Wyatt and Moore were now at the crease but runs seemed very difficult to come by. Petersfield continued to bowl a steady line and made the batsmen work for every run. The total started to creep up but at the halfway point Liss were only 72-3. Just as Liss started to get themselves back on target they lost quick wickets with Wyatt falling for 22. Allcock joined Moore and picked up some quick runs with a series of boundaries. Both players lost there wickets and Liss were now 114-8. The visitin team then picked up some vital for runs in the last couple of overs and managed to get there total up to 138.
With such a low total to defend liss needed a good start. Baker and Murphy immediately hit a good line and the home team began to realise the difficulty with batting on such a low track. Some early pressure began to build with chances all over the field before Baker made the breakthrough in the 9th over with the score on just 18. Petersfield then immediately lost another two quick wickets with a second for Baker and one for Murphy. Liss were now in with a good chance with 12 overs gone the total was 23-3. A change of bowling saw Parrott and Pleace jnr continue the pressure both picking up early wickets and the home side were now looking vunerable. Liss now had victory in sight and kept bowling a tight line. The home side did not want to give up without a fight and started to play some big shots before Pleace jnr picked up another 2 wickets. He finished with figures of 7-0-25-4. Liss had used to conditions very well and kept a very tight field, they wrapped up a good victory in the 34th over with Richardson picking up his only wicket.

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
138

(0.0 overs)
    
Tim Richardson b  Whyatt 4 2
Gavin Kemp ct  Whyatt 26
Richard Pleace Jnr lbw  Whyatt 0
Simon Wyatt b  Stone 22
Phil Moore b  Charles 23
Owen Murphy b  Charles 1 1
Ian Brownlee b  Smith 6 1
Chris Allcock b  Charles 21 1
Will Parrott ct  Charles 0
Lawrence Baker Not Out  7
Richard Pleace Snr b  Charles 3

Petersfield II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Reekie8.042600.003.25
Whyatt6.032237.333.67
Stone8.0216116.002.00
Clarke4.002600.006.50
Charles9.422454.802.48
Smith4.0018118.004.50

Petersfield II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
89 (0.0 overs)
     
Smith lbw  Baker 2
Eeles b  Parrott 22
Salmon b  Baker 0
Clarke ct  Murphy 0
Austin ct  Pleace jnr 8
Clarke ct  Pleace jnr 3
Stone ct  Pleace jnr 11
Reekie ct  Pleace jnr 10
Neville b  Parrott 0
Charles lbw  Richardson 2
Whyatt Not Out  15

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lawrence Baker10.041929.501.90
Owen Murphy7.0211111.001.57
Will Parrott8.0121210.502.63
Richard Pleace Jnr7.002546.253.57
Tim Richardson1.30616.004.00