Liss Cricket Club

Scorecard

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI v AWE Tadley II on Sat 11 Jun 2011 at 2pm
Liss Cricket Club Won by 118 runs

Match report Liss started the day top of the league and were looking to extend this with a win over AWE Tadley. Liss were put into bat and opened with the usual pair of Richardson and Pleace jnr. The visitors immediately found their rhythm and were bowling very tight and Liss lost Richardson in the 2nd over. Wyatt joined Pleace but with the continuing pressure from Tadley they found runs hard to come by and with 10 over’s gone the score was on 34-1. Pleace was starting to pick up runs but the loss of two quick wickets Liss could only manage 62-3 after 19 over’s. A change of bowling gave liss a chance to pick up the run rate and with the aggressive Moore now in boundaries started to mount up. Pleace was looking his solid self and the pair added 90 runs in 10 over’s before Moore fell for 47. Pleace was into full stride now and a mixture of shots saw the runs pile on for the home side. The liss captain eventually fell for a fine 107. With only 7 over’s remaining it was time for fireworks from Murphy, aggressive from the word go he dispatched the bowling all over the ground. Clocking up 6 boundaries including 3 sixes Murphy finished with 43 not out and Liss had managed 206 runs in 22 over’s and finished 268-6.
It was the perfect start for Liss with Baker taking a wicket in the first over. Parrott opened the bowling along side Baker and the pair were finding good lines and making the batsmen work. Baker snagged his 2nd victim followed quickly by Parrott’s first leaving Tadley 34-3. The batsmen started to dig in now and began to build a partnership, the run rate was down but the total was creeping up at a steady rate. Ever steady Baker then picked up 2 wickets in 3 balls and Pleace snr picked up the 6th wicket with his change of pace. AWE were now struggling on 70-6. The visitors now realised they were not going to win so decided to bat defensively, not to loose their wickets and try to pick up as many runs they could from the remaining 20 over’s. Richardson was brought into the attack and bowled very well, but due to know real attacking shots being made found a breakthrough difficult. Allcock came onto bowl and really slowed the bowling down. Although a little loose picked up two wickets and Liss were nearly there. Some very accurate bowling at the end from Murphy and Richardson nearly collected maximum points but with only one more wicket taken Liss could not quite take all 10 wickets. AWE Tadley finished on 150-9 and liss take their unbeaten run to 6 and extend the lead at the top of the table.

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
268

(0.0 overs)
    
Tim Richardson lbw  Maton 1
Richard Pleace Jnr b  Green 107 1
Simon Wyatt b  Green 11
Gavin Kemp ct  Stickland 7 1
Phil Moore ct  Saint 47 2
Chris Allcock ct  Green 11
Ian Brownlee Not Out  18 1
Owen Murphy Not Out  43 1
Lawrence Baker   1
Will Parrott   1
Richard Pleace Snr  

AWE Tadley II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stickland10.0218118.001.80
Maton8.0147147.005.88
Green9.0067322.337.44
Saint10.017000.007.00
Ballard3.003500.0011.67
Saint2.0031131.0015.50

AWE Tadley II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
150 (0.0 overs)
     
Merricks ct  Baker 0
Kiani ct  Baker 6
Ballard ct  Pleace snr 42
Hartwell ct  Parrott 0
Saint ct  Baker 15
Townsend b  Baker 0
Saint ct  Allcock 34
Stickland Not Out  35
Green ct  Allcock 4
Maton ct  Richardson 1
Saint Not Out  1

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lawrence Baker10.023548.753.50
Will Parrott7.0027127.003.86
Richard Pleace Snr10.0133133.003.30
Tim Richardson6.0211111.001.83
Chris Allcock5.0036218.007.20
Owen Murphy4.02600.001.50