Liss Cricket Club

Scorecard

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI v Silchester on Sat 26 May 2012 at 2.00pm
Liss Cricket Club Won by 165 runs

Match report On a very warm Saturday Liss were very surprised to be put into bat on a very hard dry track. It was a steady start by the home side and after last week they did not want to loose an early wicket. The Silchester bowlers started very well bowling a tight line but then started to loose their accuracy. Both Pleace jnr and Richardson were finding their feet and the score began to move along. Silchester changed the bowling attack but it was Richardson for Liss who began to assert himself. A series of good overs pushed Liss onto 60 from 13 overs. With Richardson approaching his half century a valuable partnership was forming. Unusually Pleace jnr was not the aggressor but this did not last long. Smashing 28 in 12 deliveries he went past 50 and at the halfway point Liss were 102 without loss. Richardson fell for 51 but Pleace jnr now had his eye in and despatched the ball to all corners of the ground. Silchester picked up a second wicket and liss were 174-2 with 12 overs to play. Pleace brought up his first century of the year with a boundary. With supporting rolls from Moore (14) and Kemp jnr (12) the batting side cruised past 200. Pleace was not finished and carried of piling on the runs no matter what the bowler had up his sleeve Pleace had the answer. A series of maximums took Pleace to 166 not out and Liss on a final score of 285-4.
Although Liss had set a large target they needed to field well to pick up points. Baker and Parrott set about there work and made their usual accurate start. Both bowlers were keeping it tight and Baker was rewarded with his wicket in the 9th over with the score on 24. Silchester opener, Minifie them started to play some shots. This sparked a change in bowling. Hedicker and Richardson both picked up wickets in their first over reducing the visitors to 40-3. The batting side were really struggling to deal with Richardson and his second wicket really pilled the pressure on. Pleace snr came on from the pavilion end and his change in pace brought immediate results. 3 wickets in 4 overs left Silchester 75-7. The batsmen then started to close ranks. Although they new victory was far from possible they tried to gain as many points as they could. Moore was introduced an took a wicket to leave Silchester two wickets from defeat. Liss tried what they could but could not pick up any more wickets. Silchester scratched there way to 120-8 from 42 overs. Liss now back in winning ways and are away next week to Easton and Martyr Worthy II.

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 20w 8b 7lb 
for 4 wickets
38
285

(42.0 overs)
    
Tim Richardson ct  Henwood 51 7 1
Richard Pleace Jnr Not Out  166 23 6
Colin Sharp lbw  Andrews 3
Phil Moore b  Andrews 14 1 1
Gavin Kemp b  Cains 12 1
Danny Radford Not Out  1 1
Chris Allcock  
Jacob Hedicker  
Will Parrott  
Lawrence Baker  
Richard Pleace Snr  

Silchester Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L.Jones9.006100.006.78
M.Andrews10.0049224.504.90
C.Cains8.0055155.006.87
D.Henwood4.002100.005.25
K.Henwood5.0037137.007.40
N.Jones3.002600.008.67
S.Bradley3.002000.006.67

Silchester Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 5b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
18
120 (42.0 overs)
     
D.Minifie b  Richardson 32
G.Dixon b  Baker 6
S.Bradley ct  Hedicker 2
N.Jones b  Richardson 0
L.Jones b  Pleace snr 17
K.Henwood st  Pleace snr 0
S.Porter b  Pleace snr 4
M.Andrews Not Out  29
D.Henwood b  Moore 8
P.Hearn Not Out  1
C.Cains  

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lawrence Baker7.0416116.002.29
Will Parrott8.012500.003.12
Jacob Hedicker3.0026126.008.67
Tim Richardson7.03623.000.86
Richard Pleace Snr10.022036.672.00
Phil Moore7.0115115.002.14