Liss Cricket Club

Scorecard

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI v Basingstoke & NH IV on Sat 30 Jun 2012 at 2.00pm
Liss Cricket Club Won by 98 runs

Match report After a few weeks off due to weather Liss needed a win to move up the league. They were put into bat by visitors Basingstoke & NH IV and made a solid start. Richardson and Pleace jnr looked to make a good base and targeted the bad balls from the off. Basingstoke were bowling a good line and after 10 overs Liss were 47 without loss. A change of bowling brought Van Der Linde into the attack and he picked up both the openers Richardson for 24 and Pleace 35. A second bowling change had a similar outcome with Jones picking up the wicket of Moore for just 3. Sharp was now joined at the crease by Kemp jnr and the pair looked to settle the innings down a bit. Sharp put 11 on the board before he was bowled by Van Der Linde. Kemp was batting well and was joined now by the hard hitting Murphy. He set about his work straight away hitting 23 from 8 balls before he was caught of Prabu. Allcock now in for Liss and along with Kemp kept the scoreboard ticking over. Allcock made 14 before he was also dismissed by Prabu. Kemp really took over at this point and took it to the visiting attack. Boundaries started to mount and Kemp went past his 50 with a maximum. The total had moved onto 194 before Kemp fell for a fine 62. Baker and Parrott put on another 15 and Liss finished on 209-8.
It was a great start for the home side with the ball with Parrott picking up his first wicket with only 2 on the board bowling the opener for 0. The visiting batsmen looked like they were struggling and were taking big risks of run outs just to score runs. Baker picked up the next wicket with Parrott taking his 2nd straight after leaving Basingstoke 22-3 after 10 overs. Liss picked up the 4th wicket cheaply but Basingstoke then made a small partnership before Pleace snr struck and the score now 49-5. A hard hitting Yeates joined the crease and attacked the bowlers scoring a quick fire 45 moving the score onto 93 before being caught off Pleace jnr. Liss were bowling and fielding well and were too much for Basingstoke. Pleace father and son ended up with 5 wickets between them. Liss could not get the final wicket but the visitors finished well short on 112-9 from 42 overs.

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 8w 4b 7lb 
for 8 wickets
24
209

(42.0 overs)
    
Tim Richardson b  Van Der Linde 24 53 46 2 52.17
Richard Pleace Jnr b  Van Der Linde 35 60 45 5 77.78
Colin Sharp b  Van Der Linde 11 57 43 25.58
Phil Moore b  Jones 3 20 19 15.79
Gavin Kemp ct  Matthew 62 80 43 5 3 144.19
Owen Murphy ct  Prabu 23 13 9 3 1 255.56
Chris Allcock b  Prabu 14 15 20 1 70.0
Ian Brownlee b  Jones 0 4 3 0
Will Parrott Not Out  4 32 15 26.67
Lawrence Baker Not Out  9 14 13 1 69.23
Richard Pleace Snr  

Basingstoke & NH IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Watts10.003300.003.30
Matthew7.0049149.007.00
Van Der Linde10.0336312.003.60
Jones6.0134217.005.67
Prabu7.0232216.004.57
Coombes2.001400.007.00

Basingstoke & NH IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 4w 1lb 
for 9 wickets
9
112 (42.0 overs)
     
Simpson ct  Baker 8
Alvai b  Parrott 0
Prabu ct  Pleace snr 25
Harsham ct  Parrott 1
Van Der Linde Run out  0
Yeates ct  Pleace jnr 45
Coombes Not Out  17
Rolfe lbw  Pleace snr 1
Matthew ct  Pleace jnr 1
Jones st  Pleace snr 2
Watts Not Out  3

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lawrence Baker10.0228128.002.80
Will Parrott8.001728.502.13
Richard Pleace Snr10.0133311.003.30
Phil Moore4.011600.004.00
Richard Pleace Jnr5.011326.502.60
Tim Richardson5.02400.000.80