Liss Cricket Club

Scorecard

St Cross Syms V v Liss Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 06 May 2017 at 2pm
Liss Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Liss II’s made a winning start to the season with an emphatic 7 wicket victory over St Cross V. Liss won the toss and elected to bowl on a good quality early season pitch; Lawrence Baker and Matty Evans opened the bowling to good effect bowling tight lines and restricting the St Cross openers to a slow but steady initial run rate. However, despite the probing lengths it was not until the 7th over that the breakthrough was made when the St Cross openers took off for a couple of runs only for Stone to be run out attempting the second run by a magnificent piece of fielding on the boundary from King. The wicket brought Knight to the crease and a change of bowling, with James Small and Chris Hedicker coming on to replace Evans and Baker. With the score at 50-1 after 15 it was hard to decide who was ahead in the infancy stage of the innings. Small and Hedicker bowled nicely together for a few overs and then in his third Hedicker made a breakthrough with a full delivery that bowled Smith for 7. Small, still bowling with all the experience and guile one would expect of such a knowledgeable cricketer continued to probe away at Knight who had accumulated 30 in 20 overs. It wasn’t long before Small had Harry Stone bowled with an excellent quicker delivery for a difficult innings of 0. Small and Hedicker continued to bowl in tandem until the 30th over when Small finished an excellent spell of 10-2-47-1, Evans then returned to the attack and bowled with pace causing troubles for the St Cross middle order. After a few overs without much action occurring Hedicker then removed himself from the attack and brought Jake Southam into the attack for a few overs of spin, with Southam struggling to find his usual excellent line Hedicker then introduced Jack Evans for his first ball of the new season. Right from the off Evans bowled an excellent line and length that caused much trouble for the St Cross middle order and it was barely a matter of seconds before Evans removed Carlo for 2 caught excellently, low down to his left, in the slips by Small. Jack Evans then continued to bowl with customary efficiency and it wasn’t long before he had another wicket bowling Michael for 19. This brought young Freddie Stone to the crease who steadily held up the Evans brothers until after 2 overs Jack Evans had him caught by Steve Hedicker for 0. Wickets then proved hard to come by for the Liss bowlers with Baker returning for 2 overs at the death in attempt to grab the last wicket and hence last bowling point. Despite Jack Evans and Baker’s best efforts the last wicket did not fall and St Cross finished their 42 overs with 156-6, a special mention to Knight for making 69* despite having been smashed on an already injured elbow earlier in the innings standing at the non-striker’s end.
Small and Southam opened the batting for Liss in their reply to 156 and what followed was quite astonishing. Bowling a slightly shorter length on what was still an excellent pitch, the St Cross bowlers were dispatched to all parts of the ground by a rampant Southam who blasted boundaries seemingly at will putting on a 45-run partnership in 5 overs before Small was bowled by an excellent delivery from Stone in the 5th over. This did not down hearten Southam who now accompanied by George King continued his cavalry charge storming to a 17 ball 50. Southam and King continued in good fashion before Southam was bowled for a 21 ball 61 in the 8th over, a quite marvellous and imperious innings. This brought Townsend to the crease who with customary calmness turned the strike over to King who was now in full flow finding the boundary regularly and with gracious ease. After putting on 49 together together King was then caught and bowled by Carlo for a pleasant and chanceless 43. Bounding in at 5 was Matty Evans who with 30 still required saw himself in with Townsend before a flurry of boundaries that saw Liss storm to a 7-wicket victory within 19 overs, with Townsend finishing 20* and Evans 14*. All in all, an excellent start to the season.

St Cross Syms V Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 13w 6b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
22
156 (42.0 overs)
     
Kevin Stone run out  George King 33
Colin Smith b  Chris Hedicker 7
Matt Knight Not Out  69
Harry Stone b  Jimmy Small 0
Michael Turner b  Jack Evans 19
S. Carlo ct  J.Small b Jack Evans 2
Freddie Stone ct  S.Hedicker b Jack Evans 0
Tom Peck Not Out  4
   
   
   

Liss Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lawrence Baker9.011400.001.56
Matty Evans9.013900.004.33
Jimmy Small10.0247147.004.70
Chris Hedicker8.0229129.003.63
Jake Southam2.001500.007.50
Jack Evans4.02531.671.25

Liss Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 7w 4b  
for 3 wickets
18
158

(18.5 overs)
    
Jimmy Small b  Michael Turner 2 1
Jake Southam b  Kevin Stone 61 21 10 2 290.48
George King ct  Carlo 43 9 1
Tom Townsend Not Out  20 3
Matty Evans Not Out  14 3
Chris Hedicker  
Callum Skinner  
Steve Hedicker   1
Lawrence Baker  
Jonnie Evans  
Jack Evans  

St Cross Syms V Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Turner4.0050150.0012.50
Kevin Stone5.0132132.006.40
Harry Stone4.002400.006.00
Tom Peck4.002500.006.25
Carlo1.5023123.0012.55