Liss Cricket Club

Scorecard

Pylewell Park v Liss Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 14 Jun 2008 at 1.30pm
Liss Cricket Club Won 6 wickets

Match report Liss turned up at the picturesque Pylewell ground on Saturday in buyont mood after there comprehensive victory over alton the previous weekend.

What is now becoming a regular event Rick lost the toss and Pylewell chose to bat on what looked a good wicket. Baul and Cover opened the bowling and struggled to find there line and length at first and Pylewell managed to get some early runs on the board with some interesting shot selection. Baul then managed to find some much needed rythem and dismissed the operner by taking his off stump. Then the very next ball he was at it again trapping Royan plumb in front of the stumps and it was 2 from 2. Hatrick ball and all the fielders came in and formed a tight ring around the batsman and the pressure was on, Baul came steaming in and managed to produce another straight full delivery which was just to quick for the new batsman and baul had a magnificent HAT TRICK. Then it just got better and better for Liss as the defiant Gates chopped on off Cover after offering some slight resistance. With Liss in a great positon with the Pylewell succumbing to 80 for 7 it looked as if we would rap up the game with not much difficulty, then number 9 Woolgar started to swing his bat and with some good stroke play and very poor bowling was able to push there total up to a more respectable 170 all out. A total that everyone was extremely dissapointed in after being in such a strong position.

Pleace Jnr and Martin went out to try and chase what should have been a comfatable 170 on a pitch that offered very little for the seam bowlers and just a bit of purchase to the spinners. It was a bad start for Liss as Pleace played forward to a ball that popped off the pitch. Then a couple of over's later after playing a sublime pull shot Martin played on after trying to repeat the stroke the very next ball. Then Cover joined a watchful Garth at the crease, they started to push the score along from 20-2 up to 35-2 before Garth had a massive LBW shout turned down against him, the very next ball he was dropped at slip and handed another lifeline. Unfortunatly he was unable to take advantage of these extra life's and got bowled giving Woolgar his third wicket with what was a poor shot. This left Liss in trouble and Pylewell with there tails up it looked as if it was going to take a disiplined effort and luckily that is what we got once Cover and Munt came together at the crease. Cover who has been in fine touch in recent weeks looked good as he manipulated the bowling and pushed some excellent singles to keep the score ticking over and put the pressure back on to Pylewell. Munt was also continuing his fine form and as the partnership grew the spirit of the fielders took a noticible dip. These two managed to push the score along, with both playing chanceless innings with showing a fine example of carpet cricket before Munt flicked one off his legs and got a big top edge and got caught in the deep. Then Lee came to the crease with pressure on his shoulders with his first team place on the line, the first couple of balls the nerves were very noticable but once he had managed to place bat on ball he started to play like we all know he can and proved a more than able partner for Cover at the other end. These two then managed to up the scoring rate and with Lee at his free flowing best he managed to pick up a succession of boundries and bring the victory within touching distance for Liss. It was however very fitting that Cover was there at the end to bring up and victory and he did this in style with a glorious 6. Cover produced his best knock of the season so far at a crucial time in what turned out to be a comfortable victory by 6 wickets.

Liss will now go into to next Saturday's big clash with Bedhampton at top of the league and full of confidence.

Pylewell Park Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
170 (0.0 overs)
     
T Gates Bowled  39
M Hardiman Bowled  16
W Royan Lbw  0
A Bishop Lbw  0
J Royan Lbw  6
M Sterling Run out  0
C Kitcher Caught  5
J Woolgar Bowled  55
G Smith Bowled  9
R Scriven Not Out  0
B Dolbear Caught  8

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anirban Baul12.0144314.673.67
Giles Cover12.0047223.503.92
Richard Pleace Jnr10.0132216.003.20
Richard Pleace Snr2.002500.0012.50
Max Garth3.111025.003.16
Charles Janczur3.01600.002.00

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
174

(0.0 overs)
    
Richard Pleace Jnr Caught  2
Chris Martin Bowled  12
Max Garth Bowled  13
Giles Cover Not Out  62
Harry Munt Caught  31 1
Luke Lee-Nutbrown Not Out  33 1
Charles Janczur  
Jimmy Small   1
Anirban Baul  
Steve Johns  
Richard Pleace Snr  

Pylewell Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Woolgar12.0039313.003.25
C Kitcher11.002800.002.55
W Royan10.013600.003.60
T Gates9.2056156.006.00

  • Umpire :
    Larry Knowles
  • Scorer :
    Roz