Liss Cricket Club

Scorecard

Eastleigh & Otterbourne v Liss Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 09 May 2009 at 1pm
Liss Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket

Match report The 1st XI approached the first game of the new season with great confidence on the back of an excellent first season in county one. The opponents Eastleigh and Ottebourne brought back one of the few negative memories from 2008. Liss went into the game fielding a strong early season XI. The pitch was fairly soft and tinged with greenness. It looked like an ideal seamers wicket. Thankfully captain Pleace Jnr won the toss and chose to bowl first.

It was time again for the highly successful opening partnership of Baul and Janczur to kick off the 2009 season. Somewhat uncharacteristically the bowlers struggled with their initial line and length which allowed the opponents to get off to a quick start. While Baul tightened up at one end Janczur continued to struggle with his line and length allowing Eastleigh to move the score on quickly before Baul struck to break up the opening partnership. There then came a change into the bowling attack with Munt who had not featured with the ball for over a year was brought in to the attack to tighten things up. He instantly settled into a good rhythm finding a probing length and enough movement to consistently unsettle batsmen. Cover also came into the attack to replace Baul and combined with Munt the two restricted Eastleigh to minimal scoring opportunities with the opponents seemingly unwilling to take quick singles. Cover bowled with control and was unlucky to be on the wrong side of a couple of extremely close LBW calls from the opposition umpire. However it was Munt that brought the crucial breakthroughs breaking through the defenses of Eastleigh's other opener before having number 5 caught at long off. Eastleigh then settled and started rebuilding before taking advantage of a few loose deliveries from Munt and Cover. Pleace Snr was then brought into the attack to stem the flow of runs and after a first ball to forget it all went his way from that point on with him picking up two wickets in the space of a couple of overs. Murphy joined the attack from the other end and started well before dragging a few short and being put away with ease by the opposition.

They were scoring fairly freely from this point onwards but Pleace Snr kept plugging away and with some good fielding from Liss and accurate bowling he was quickly cutting through the batting line up. Some lower order resistance boosted Eastleigh's total with them finishing on a respectable 201. Highlights with tha ball came from Pleace Snr with phenomenal figures of 6-26 and Baul 2-17 from their respective 10 overs apiece. This was taking into account a couple of highly controversial decisions from the opposing umpire regarding a run out and a stumping chance which could of led to a reduced target. All in all it was a good start for Liss in the field as all but one chance was caught and the majority of the bowlers adapted to conditions well.

It was a target that should have been comfortable but unfortunately was not. Hall and Martin opened the batting with Hall starting with his usual aggressive intent, he launched the opening bowlers for 4's and 6's within the third over. The score line was pushing along nicely until an extremely sharp stumping from a leg side delivery accounted for Hall. That brought to the crease Captain Pleace Jnr and in some what unusual fashion he looked uncomfortable against the moving ball. He was dropped at gully before being beaten by a late swinging delivery and over balancing at the crease and also being stumped. This brought to the crease the star performer from 2008 Munt and he and Martin went about rebuilding before a highly controversial decision brought about the end of Martin's innings. Martin looked to be flicking the ball to leg when the keeper took the ball and then the bails, before appealing to the square leg umpire for a stumping before the home umpire at the bowlers end shockingly put his finger up for a caught behind. A distraught and shocked Martin had to leave the field with his team’s position in the balance.

This brought Cover to the crease and he and Munt went about stabalising and comfortably moved the score onto 100-3. Then just as things were looking at ease in the middle Munt's defence was breached with a ball that swung more than he expected. In came James to the crease who started very tentatively, after a few very close escapes James and Cover started to put the bowlers to the sword with some sublime driving down the ground from James and devastating pulling from Cover as the score quickly moved on to 151-4. Then just as Liss were looking on top James got a rush of blood to the head as he struck the ball firmly at a fielder and called Cover through for the single, unfortunately the fielder picked the ball up cleanly and struck with a direct hit leaving Cover well short of his ground. This brought to an end an excellent 56 from Cover who looked at ease leading the team home before a moment of madness cost him his wicket.

This brought an end to the recognized batsmen with Janczur coming to the crease. As James was pushing on at one end Janczur fell to an Lbw shout at the other. Then in came Baul to the crease with the situation rapidly starting the favour the hosts. Baul and James batting great aggression and took on the bowlers with some fine shot selection under high pressure. However this soon ended when James tamely chipped up to mid wicket from the spinner to depart on 49, an excellent knock under the circumstances. Blanks then came to the crease and then soon departed in near identical fasion to James. This brought number 10 Murphy to the crease with less than 20 needed for victory. Baul was approaching this task in his usual flamboyant style striking some lusty blows over the infield for some priceless boundaries. This was until Murphy tried to turn one round the corner with only 3 runs needed to win and getting a leading edge to short cover. This led to an extremely tense finale with both teams feeling the tension, Pleace Snr then walked to the crease needing to see off 2 deliveries from the over.

He did this comfortably and left Baul to hit the winning runs in style whipping a 6 off his hips. Special mention for Baul with his highest score of 40 not out off 24 balls. This brought an end to a great opening day win to start the season. The team looked in good shape and will take the confidence from this close encounter into next Saturday where they will face a tough task in Ryde back at The Glebe. All in all a good way to start the hunt for promotion to the Southern Premier League.

Eastleigh & Otterbourne Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
202 (0.0 overs)
     
S Wallis b  Baul 17
R Keep ct  Munt 36
N Matthews lbw  Munt 29
G Bowen b  Baul 0
M Goodhall ct  Pleace snr 26
A Hammett b  Pleace snr 7
R Matthews b  Pleace snr 0
J Drummond ct  Pleace snr 6
C Phillips ct  Pleace snr 13
S Ranjan Not Out  18
J Barnes b  Pleace snr 4

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anirban Baul10.061728.501.70
Charles Janczur10.014100.004.10
Harry Munt9.0129214.503.22
Giles Cover5.013000.006.00
Owen Murphy4.002500.006.25
Richard Pleace Snr9.312864.672.95
Shaun Blanks2.002200.0011.00

Liss Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
206

(0.0 overs)
    
Jamie Hall Stumped  17
Chris Martin Caught  11 1
Richard Pleace Jnr Stumped  6
Harry Munt Bowled  7
Giles Cover Run out  56 2
Jonathon James Caught  49
Charles Janczur Lbw  1
Owen Murphy Caught  1
Shaun Blanks Caught  0
Anirban Baul Not Out  40 1
Richard Pleace Snr Not Out  0

Eastleigh & Otterbourne Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Drummond10.0327213.502.70
N Matthews3.002100.007.00
S Ranjan10.0143143.004.30
J Barnes7.0236218.005.14
C Phillips4.002600.006.50
M Goodhall7.0132310.674.57
R Matthews1.101500.0012.86

  • Umpire :
    Larry Knowles
  • Scorer :
    Roz